A. Application of Exemptions
[…] Skagit County and Island County (2015); and White v. Clark County (2015).
The descriptions of exemptions below address both exemptions found in the PRA as well as “other statute” exemptions related to the records addressed. This Chapter does not address all exemptions in detail but instead focuses on those that are most frequently applied or have been interpreted by the courts.
B. No Stand-Alone "Privacy" Exemption
The PRA does not have a stand-alone “privacy” exemption. The PRA has a description of when privacy is invaded, described at RCW 42.56.050, but that statute is not an exemption. RCW 42.56.050 expressly states that it does not, by itself, “create any right of privacy beyond those rights that are specified in this chapter as express exemptions from the public's right to inspect, examine, or copy public records.” RCW 42.56.050 also explains that, when an exemption within the PRA protects “privacy,” it allows withholding only if disclosure: (1) would be highly offensive to a reasonable person, and (2) is not of legitimate concern to the public. This two-part test requires proof of both elements.